Skip to main content

GPT 6.1 Sol test report

As of Oct 29, 2026, GPT 6.1 Sol has a preliminary Spicy Index of 81.2. Freedom evidence is untested or insufficient. The Index retains the original quality and capability score, is marked preliminary and still receives a rank. Missing evidence is not zero.

Every point behind the GPT 6.1 Sol scores: the table row each item landed on, where it lost points, and every content test with its date.

How the Spicy Index adds up

How this is scored

Spicy Index combines 70% quality and capability with 30% publishable Freedom Score. With full evidence, the weights are 59.5% quality, 10.5% capability and 30% freedom. Price and speed stay separate.

Board leader comparison

1.3 Index points behind Claude Opus 5.5. Models tied for first: 1.

Board leader comparison
DimensionGPT 6.1 SolClaude Opus 5.5Weighted gap
Public leaderboards——0.0
Role-play—76.3+15.1
Creative writing72.771.0-16.8
Instruction following100.0100.0-22.7
Long-context memory——0.0
Capability52.065.0-1.0
Freedom Score—88.9+26.7

Freedom evidence is untested or insufficient. The Index retains the original quality and capability score, is marked preliminary and still receives a rank. Missing evidence is not zero.

How the Spicy Index adds up
DimensionShare of this IndexStatusScore
Public leaderboards—Pending—
Role-play—Pending—
Creative writing42.5%Scored72.7
Instruction following42.5%Scored100.0
Long-context memory—Pending—
Capability15%Scored52.0
Freedom Score—Not yet tested—

GPT 6.1 Sol: Capability, row by row

How this is scored

Each item is read from the model’s specification on SpicyAPI and matched to one row of a fixed table. No judgment calls.

52.0/ 1000 + 12 + 15 + 15 + 10 = 52 / 100

From the public model specification on SpicyAPI, Oct 29, 2026

Capability
ItemOn SpicyAPIRow matchedPointsPoints lost
Context window (creator-published)up to 30 ptsNot declaredNot stated
Show the full table
  • 2M tokens or more30.0
  • 1M–1.99M24.0
  • 500k–999k20.0
  • 256k–499k15.0
  • 200k–255k12.0
  • 128k–199k8.0
  • Under 128k4.0
  • Not stated0.0
0.0 / 30−30.0context window not stated
Input modalities on SpicyAPIup to 25 ptsText, plus imagesImage input
Show the full table
  • Image input12.0
  • Audio input7.0
  • File / PDF input6.0
12.0 / 25−13.0not accepted on SpicyAPI: audio, file / PDF
Tool useup to 15 ptsTools and tool_choiceTools accepted + tool_choice control
Show the full table
  • Tools accepted10.0
  • tool_choice control5.0
15.0 / 15Full points
Structured outputup to 15 ptsAccepted, schema adherence verifiedresponse_format accepted + JSON-schema adherence verified
Show the full table
  • response_format accepted8.0
  • JSON-schema adherence verified by our instruction-following suite7.0
15.0 / 15Full points
Reasoning controlup to 15 pts5 levels: low · medium · high · xhigh · max5 levels
Show the full table
  • 4+ selectable effort levels10.0
  • 3 levels7.0
  • 2 levels4.0
  • An off / minimal setting5.0
10.0 / 15−5.0no off / minimal setting

Not tested yet

These dimensions have no data yet, so they aren’t in the Index. None of them is estimated.

  • Public leaderboards40% of quality

    Not yet tested

    Ratings from arena.ai, Artificial Analysis and Design Arena, exact model matches only, each converted to 0–100 and averaged by weight.

    How this is scored
  • Role-play15% of quality

    Not yet tested

    Character consistency, immersion and no out-of-character lecturing: 30 scenarios × 3 samples, scored by three blind LLM judges.

    How this is scored
  • Long-context memory15% of quality

    Not yet tested

    Recall and two-hop questions at 32k, 128k, 256k, 512k and 1M tokens, within the model’s published window.

    How this is scored

GPT 6.1 Sol content tests, task by task

How this is scored

The family score is the average of its task scores, so a single cautious task pulls the whole family down. Here is where every point came from.

We haven’t run content tests on this model yet, so it has no Freedom Score.

What it costs and how long it takes

How this is scored

Measured, never scored. Price comes from the live catalogue; speed from real jobs over the last 30 days.

Price
$4.00 per 1M mixed tokens (3 input : 1 output)
Success rate
Not published yet for any model. Success rates go live for every family at the same time once 30 days of real traffic are in.
Output speed
26 tok/sIncludes time to first token
Success rate
Collecting data

A time appears once at least 10 completed jobs are in. Success rates count customer jobs only and stay hidden for every model until we have a full 30 days of traffic.

Objective and independent

SpicyAPI sells access to this model. Its scores come only from the published tables and the test records on this page. Price, commercial terms and supply arrangements play no part.