Skip to main content

Topaz Denoise & Sharpen test report

As of Oct 29, 2026, Topaz Denoise & Sharpen has a preliminary Spicy Index of 9.0. Freedom evidence is untested or insufficient. The Index retains the original quality and capability score, is marked preliminary and still receives a rank. Missing evidence is not zero.

Every point behind the Topaz Denoise & Sharpen scores: the table row each item landed on, where it lost points, and every content test with its date.

How the Spicy Index adds up

How this is scored

Spicy Index combines 70% quality and capability with 30% publishable Freedom Score. With full evidence, the weights are 59.5% quality, 10.5% capability and 30% freedom. Price and speed stay separate.

Board leader comparison

73.0 Index points behind Qwen Image 2.1 Pro. Models tied for first: 1.

Board leader comparison
DimensionTopaz Denoise & SharpenQwen Image 2.1 ProWeighted gap
Public leaderboards——0.0
Blind output test—72.4+43.1
Arena quality——0.0
Capability9.085.0-0.1
Freedom Score—100.0+30.0

Freedom evidence is untested or insufficient. The Index retains the original quality and capability score, is marked preliminary and still receives a rank. Missing evidence is not zero.

How the Spicy Index adds up
DimensionShare of this IndexStatusScore
Public leaderboards—Pending—
Blind output test—Pending—
Arena quality—Pending—
Capability100%Scored9.0
Freedom Score—Not yet tested—

Topaz Denoise & Sharpen: Capability, row by row

How this is scored

Each item is read from the model’s specification on SpicyAPI and matched to one row of a fixed table. No judgment calls.

9.0/ 1000 + 0 + 4 + 0 + 0 + 5 + 0 = 9 / 100

From the public model specification on SpicyAPI, Oct 29, 2026

Capability
ItemOn SpicyAPIRow matchedPointsPoints lost
Native max outputup to 30 ptsNot declaredNot declared
Show the full table
  • 2 MP or more (1080p class), rendered natively30.0
  • 1–1.9 MP22.0
  • Under 1 MP12.0
  • Not declared0.0
0.0 / 30−30.0output size not declared in the public specification
Tasksup to 20 ptsImage editing—
Show the full table
  • Text-to-image10.0
  • Image editing10.0
0.0 / 20−20.0no text-to-image
Input images per requestup to 20 pts1 image1
Show the full table
  • 10 or more20.0
  • 4–914.0
  • 2–38.0
  • 14.0
  • None0.0
4.0 / 20−16.0accepts 1 input image(s)
Shape controlup to 10 pts0 shapesOne shape
Show the full table
  • Free width × height, or 8+ shapes10.0
  • 5–7 shapes7.0
  • 2–4 shapes4.0
  • One shape0.0
0.0 / 10−10.00 selectable shapes
Images per requestup to 5 pts1 image per request1
Show the full table
  • 4 or more5.0
  • 2–33.0
  • 10.0
0.0 / 5−5.0one image per request
Output format choiceup to 5 pts2 formats2+ selectable formats
Show the full table
  • 2+ selectable formats5.0
  • Fixed format0.0
5.0 / 5Full points
Customization (LoRA)up to 10 ptsNo LoRA supportNo LoRA support
Show the full table
  • 10 × LoRA panel score ÷ 100 (no LoRA support = 0)10.0
0.0 / 10−10.0no LoRA support

Not tested yet

These dimensions have no data yet, so they aren’t in the Index. None of them is estimated.

  • Public leaderboards45% of quality

    Not yet tested

    Ratings from arena.ai, Artificial Analysis and Design Arena, exact model matches only, each converted to 0–100 and averaged by weight.

    How this is scored
  • Blind output test35% of quality

    Not yet tested

    The same prompts for every model, scored 1–10 by judges from different model makers who don’t see the model name. Tools are scored on their own outputs instead.

    How this is scored
  • Arena quality20% of quality

    Not yet tested

    Logged-in blind votes, two outputs side by side. It counts once a model has 100+ valid votes and a 95% interval narrower than 200 Elo.

    How this is scored

Topaz Denoise & Sharpen content tests, task by task

How this is scored

The family score is the average of its task scores, so a single cautious task pulls the whole family down. Here is where every point came from.

We haven’t run content tests on this model yet, so it has no Freedom Score.

What it costs and how long it takes

How this is scored

Measured, never scored. Price comes from the live catalogue; speed from real jobs over the last 30 days.

Price
$0.12 per image
Success rate
Not published yet for any model. Success rates go live for every family at the same time once 30 days of real traffic are in.
Median time
Collecting data
90th percentile
Collecting data
Success rate
Collecting data

A time appears once at least 10 completed jobs are in. Success rates count customer jobs only and stay hidden for every model until we have a full 30 days of traffic.

Objective and independent

SpicyAPI sells access to this model. Its scores come only from the published tables and the test records on this page. Price, commercial terms and supply arrangements play no part.