Skip to main content

Line Art AI Generator: Clean Line Art

Effects
Clean Line Art

Clean Line Art

Black ink line art on white paper: confident even contours, no shading, lots of open space — as clean as a coloring page.

Works on

  • Seedream 5.0 ProBest$0.036 / image
  • Qwen Image 3.0$0.03 / image
  • Anima Turbo$0.012 / image
  • Anima Turbo LoRA$0.018 / image
  • + 20 more models

Related styles

Same person, same prompt — only the style changes

2000s Digicam
After Midnight Flash
Candlelit Velvet
Cinematic Gothic
Late-Night Hotel
Late-Night OVA
Moonlit Voile
Neon After Rain
After-Con Neon
Afterglow Pool
Airbrush Pin-up
Blush Neon
Brass Reflections
Anime Key Visual
Manhwa Action
16-Bit Pixel
Cel Night Frame
Clean Line Art
Die-Cut Sticker
Flat Pastel Anime
Glossy Glass Anime
Instant Film
Sign up to generate

We never filter your prompt.

Black ink line art on white paper: confident even contours, no shading, lots of open space — as clean as a coloring page.

Category
Anime
Works on
39 models
Price
From $0.01 / image
Suggested frame
3:4 · 1:1
Your own photo
Yes, restyles an upload

Same subject, with and without it

Each pair is the same sentence on the same model. The left frame has no style; the right one is Clean Line Art. That gap is what the style adds.

  • The test subject with no style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    No style
    Sample in the Clean Line Art style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    With Clean Line Art

    Qwen Image 3.0

  • The test subject with no style, made with Z-Image
    No style
    Sample in the Clean Line Art style, made with Z-Image
    With Clean Line Art

    Z-Image

  • The test subject with no style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    No style
    Sample in the Clean Line Art style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    With Clean Line Art

    Qwen Image 3.0

  • The test subject with no style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    No style
    Sample in the Clean Line Art style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    With Clean Line Art

    Qwen Image 3.0

Samples

The same fixed test subjects run through every style, so you see what Clean Line Art does rather than what the subject brings.

  • Sample in the Clean Line Art style, made with Qwen Image 3.0
    Qwen Image 3.0

About Clean Line Art

Clean Line Art reduces your subject to its lines: black ink on white paper, confident contours of even weight, open shapes with no shading or fill, and generous white space around everything. It has the clarity of a good coloring page and the calm of an illustrator’s final inks. Nothing is smudged, nothing is gray.

You write the subject; the style supplies the pen. It is ideal for anything that will be colored, printed, cut or traced later: a cat curled on a windowsill, a lighthouse on the rocks, someone reading by a tall window, a bouquet of wildflowers. The style keeps the features, outfit and pose you wrote and draws them as clean outlines.

Use it for coloring pages and coloring books, tattoo and embroidery sketches, laser-cut and vinyl-cut designs, tracing references, merchandise outlines and minimalist posters. For tones and dots, use Manga Screentone; for soft color on the same clean line, Flat Pastel Anime; for brush and wash, Ink Wash.

For this composition, we recommend 3:4, with 1:1 as another framing option. It also works on an uploaded image: in image-to-image mode it redraws your photo as clean black line art and keeps the composition, pose and clothing unchanged. Pets, plants and buildings make especially satisfying outlines.

Subjects to paste as they are: “a cat curled on a windowsill beside a potted fern”, “a bicycle leaning against a garden gate with climbing roses”, “a woman in a wide-brimmed hat reading on a park bench”. Clear, recognizable shapes give the cleanest lines.

Skip the finishes here: they add light and tone, which line art leaves out on purpose.

Tips that make it land

  • Choose subjects with clear silhouettes — animals, flowers, buildings, vehicles. Tiny textures turn into clutter.
  • Need a coloring page? Add “large open areas” to your subject for bigger spaces to fill.
  • For tattoo or stencil sketches, add “single subject, centered”. The white space does the rest.
  • If a model adds gray tones, run it again; the style asks for pure black and white.
  • Uploads with strong contrast and a simple background give the crispest outlines.

The prompt it sends

Your sentence goes where {subject} sits. Everything around it is the style. Nothing is hidden, and we never filter your prompt.

clean black ink line art of {subject}, drawn on white paper, confident even-weight contours, unshaded open shapes, crisp coloring-page clarity, generous white space
Use Clean Line Art now

With your own photo

When you add a reference image, this wording is sent instead, so your composition stays and the look changes.

Redraw the image as clean black ink line art on white paper, with confident even-weight contours and unshaded open shapes. {subject}. Keep the composition, pose and clothing unchanged.

Prompt ideas for Clean Line Art

Scenes from our prompt library that suit this look. Borrow the idea as your subject line; the style adds the rest.

Anime & illustration

Animals & creatures

Models it works on

Every model below was tested with this style. The price is per image and shows on the Generate button before you run.

How to use Clean Line Art

  1. 01

    Write who or what

    Write one plain sentence for your Clean Line Art image: who or what is in it and what is happening. The style brings the light, color and medium, so leave those out.

  2. 02

    Keep Clean Line Art on

    It is already selected at the top of this page and lands best on Seedream 5.0 Pro, the model it was tuned on. Add a photo if you want your composition kept and only the look changed.

  3. 03

    Generate

    From $0.01 per image, shown on the button before you run. Pick your favorite Clean Line Art frame, then edit it, restyle it or make it move from the result.

Questions about Clean Line Art

Make video

Styles are for stills. These effects start from one photo and add a single deliberate move.

Read next